Law and Politics
[…] The Feb. 15, 2019, Presidential Proclamation in Declaring a National Emergency Concerning the Southern Border of the United States, states that “[t]he current situation at the southern border ... threatens core national security interests and constitutes a national emergency.” It then argues that “[b]ecause of the gravity of the current emergency situation, it is necessary for the Armed Forces to provide additional support to address the crisis.” The Act requires that the president reference specific provisions of law. In this case, the president references the “construction authority” in 10 U.S.C. § 2808 that becomes available in the event of war or the declaration of a national emergency “that requires use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense, without regard to any other provision of law, may undertake military construction projects, not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces.” The president has stated repeatedly that this provision will allow him to use over $3 billion previously appropriated by Congress specifically for military construction projects for what he describes as a “wall” along the United States border with Mexico.