Frost Students Capture Music Awards

Frost School of Music celebrates 18 winners and outstanding performance awards bestowed on undergraduate and graduate soloists, ensembles, composers and engineers in DownBeat magazine’s 38th Annual Student Music Awards.
By UM News

Frost School of Music celebrates 18 winners and outstanding performance awards bestowed on undergraduate and graduate soloists, ensembles, composers and engineers in DownBeat magazine’s 38th Annual Student Music Awards.

Frost Students Capture Music Awards

By UM News
Undergraduate and graduate students in the Frost School of Music won 18 awards in Downbeat magazine's 38th Annual Student Music Awards.

University of Miami Frost School of Music students were well represented in DownBeat magazine’s 38th Annual Student Music Awards, with 18 winners and outstanding performance awards bestowed on undergraduate and graduate soloists, ensembles, composers and engineers.

In solo categories, jazz vocalist Sherrine Mostin was named the Graduate College Winner in the Vocal Jazz Soloist category, and undergraduate Danielle Wertz was the recipient of an Outstanding Performance Award in the Vocal Jazz Soloist category. Pianist Gene Knific also received an Outstanding Performance Award for Blues Pop Rock Soloist.

Frost “Extensions” was named Graduate College Winner and Frost Jazz Vocal 2 Ensemble was named Undergraduate College Winner in the Small Vocal Jazz category, while Frost Jazz Vocal 1 Ensemble was given an Outstanding Performance award in the Large Vocal Jazz Ensemble Graduate College category.

Small instrumental group wins went to the Funk Ensemble that was named the Blues Pop Rock Group Undergraduate College Winner, and Sound Underground, named Small Jazz Combo Undergraduate College Winner.

Outstanding Performance awards went to two large instrumental ensembles, the Frost Studio Jazz Band (Graduate College Large Jazz Ensemble category), and Frost Salsa Orchestra (Graduate College Latin Group category), as well as to undergraduate small instrumental groups the American Music Ensemble, Blues Pop Rock Group, and David Leon & #bicmenrosfulmfrenh.

Two Frost School of Music students also earned DownBeat composition awards. Rafael Piccolotto de Lima, was named Graduate College Winner in the Original Composition–Small Ensemble category for his piece “Especiarías Búlgaras” and Dan Montgomery earned a Graduate College Outstanding Composition award for his work, “Type A.”

Last but not least, DownBeat Graduate College Outstanding Recording awards were also announced for three Frost students: Rafael Piccolotto de Lima and Emanuel Silverstein earned Graduate Outstanding Recording Awards in the Engineered Live Recording category, while Lorenzo Carrano, and Rafael Piccolotto de Lima earned Graduate Outstanding Recording Awards in the Engineered Studio Recording category.

Congratulations to all of our 2015 DownBeat student award winners!

Click here to view Frost's DownBeat announcement!

Vocal Jazz Soloist
GRADUATE COLLEGE WINNER
Sherrine Mostin, vocalist
Kate Reid, faculty mentor

Vocal Jazz Soloist
UNDERGRADUATE COLLEGE
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Danielle Wertz, vocalist
Kate Reid, faculty mentor

Large Vocal Jazz
Ensemble
GRADUATE COLLEGE OUTSTANDING
PERFORMANCE
Frost Jazz Vocal 1 Ensemble
Kate Reid, director

Small Vocal Jazz Group
GRADUATE COLLEGE WINNER
Frost “Extensions”
Kate Reid, director

Small Vocal Jazz Group
UNDERGRADUATE COLLEGE WINNER
Frost Jazz Vocal 2 Ensemble
Sherrine Mostin, director

Blues Pop Rock Soloist
UNDERGRADUATE COLLEGE
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
Gene Knific, piano
Shelly Berg, faculty mentor

Blues Pop Rock Group
UNDERGRADUATE COLLEGE WINNER
Funk Ensemble
Steve Rucker, faculty mentor

Blues Pop Rock Group
UNDERGRADUATE COLLEGE
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
American Music Ensemble
Daniel Strange, faculty mentor

Small Jazz Combo
UNDERGRADUATE COLLEGE WINNER
Sound Underground
John Hart, faculty mentor

Small Jazz Combo
UNDERGRADUATE COLLEGE
OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE
David Leon &
#bicmenrosfulmfrenh
Gary Keller, faculty mentor
Large Jazz Ensemble
GRADUATE COLLEGE OUTSTANDING
PERFORMANCE
Frost Studio Jazz Band
Stephen Guerra, director

Latin Group
GRADUATE COLLEGE OUTSTANDING
PERFORMANCE
Frost Salsa Orchestra
Alberto De La Reguera, director

Original Composition –
Small Ensemble
GRADUATE COLLEGE WINNER
Rafael Piccolotto de Lima,
“Especiarías Búlgaras”
Gary Lindsay, faculty mentor

Original Composition –
Small Ensemble
GRADUATE COLLEGE OUTSTANDING
COMPOSITION
Dan Montgomery, “Type A”
Chuck Bergeron, faculty mentor

Engineered Live
Recording
GRADUATE COLLEGE OUTSTANDING
RECORDING
Rafael Piccolotto de Lima
Gary Lindsay, faculty mentor

Engineered Live
Recording
GRADUATE COLLEGE OUTSTANDING
RECORDING
Emanuel Silverstein
Paul Griffith, faculty mentor

Engineered Studio
Recording
GRADUATE COLLEGE OUTSTANDING
STUDIO RECORDING
Lorenzo Carrano
Gary Lindsay, faculty mentor

Engineered Studio
Recording
GRADUATE COLLEGE OUTSTANDING
STUDIO RECORDING
Rafael Piccolotto de Lima
Gary Lindsay, faculty mentor